Program


Schedule

 

JAACT2014 Kitakyushu Scientific Program

  Nov.11(Tue) Nov.12(Wed) Nov.13(Thu) Nov.14(Fri)
Morning

Travel time for domestic attendants

ESACT means European Society for Animal Cell Technology.

9:00~9:45
Plenary Lecture 1
・Dr. Anne Tolstrup (Boehringer/Ingelheim, Biberach, Germany)

10:00~11:50 (110 min)
Symposium 2
Organizers:
Susumu Uchiyama (Osaka University), Kouhei Tsumoto (The University of Tokyo), and Daisuke Ejima (Ajinomoto Co., Inc.)
" Protein characterization for biopharmaceuticals "

9:00~9:45
Plenary Lecture 4
・Prof. Francesc Godia (Universita Autonoma, Barcelona, Spain)
*Announcement for
ESACT2015

9:45~11:15 (90 min)
Symposium 4
Organizers:
Sanetaka Shirhahata (Kyushu Univ) and Roumiana Tsenkova (Kobe Univ.)
"Biosciences on water and life"

11:25~12:55 (90 min)
Symposium 5
Organizers:
Ryuji Kato (Nagoya Univ.), Kana Yanagihara (National Institute of Biomedical Innovation), Hiroko Tsukamoto (Asahi Glass Co., LTD.)
"Recent developments of Stem Cell Applications - leaders in industrialization -"

9:00~9:40
Plenary Lecture 5
• Tetsushi Sakuma (Hirosima Univ)

9:45~11:50 (110 min) Symposium 7
Organizer: Takahiro Nakamura (Kyushu Univ.)
"Impact of genome editing technologies on animal cell engineering "

Lunch  

12:00~12:50   50 min
Luncheon Seminar 1

12:55~13:45  50 min
Luncheon Seminar 2

12:00~12:50  50 min
Luncheon Seminar 3

Afternoon

12:00~13:00
Registration

13:00~13:10
Opening Remarks

13:10~13:30
Murakami Memorial Lecture
・Gordon H. Sato (USA)

13:40~16:10 (150min)
Symposium 1
Organizer:
Prof. Rickey Y Yada (Univ. of British Columbia) and Shuichi Hashizume (JAACT President)
"What functions are important and critical to the efficacy of functional foods/nutraceuticals

16:20~17:20 (60min)
Oral Session 1
A Hall
B Hall

13:00~13:50
Plenary Lecture 2
• Prof. Tomoki Todo (Tokyo Univ.) "Challenges towards innovative cancer therapy using oncolytic viruses"

14:00~15:15 (90 min)
JAACT2014 Award &
Oral Session 2
A Hall
B Hall

15:40~16:25
Plenary Lecture 3
・Prof. Amine Kamen (McGill Univ., Canada) Advancements in cell culture produced influenza vaccines.

16:35~18:25 (110 min)
Symposium 3
Organizers:
Takeshi Omasa (The University of Tokushima), Masami Yokota (Astellas Pharma) and Haruhiko Tsumura (Fujifilm Kyowa Kirin Biologics)
" Advanced Technologies for Next Generation Cell and Cell Culture Engineering"

13:55~15:45 (110min)
Symposium 6
Organizers:
Chikashi Hirashima (Chugai Pharmaceutical), Hideaki Miyashita (Takeda Pharmaceutical) and Masayoshi Tsukahara (Kyowa Hakko Kirin)
"Advanced Technologies for Next Generation Downstream and Single-use Technologies"

15:50~
Excursion

13:00~13:30
Technical Seminar

13:30~14:00
Exhibition

14:10~15:10 (60min)
Oral session 3
A Hall

15:20~16:50 (90min)
Poster Session

17:00~17:15
Poster Award Ceremony

17:15~17:25
Closing Ceremony

Evening

17:30~19:00
Get-together Party
(Restaurant)

 

18:00~20:30
Banquet
(Mojiko-RETRO)

 

The Company Exhibition opens at 10:00 am on Wednesday, Nov. 12 and ends at 17:00 pm on Friday, Nov.14. Your visit will be highly welcome.

 

Symposium

 

Symposium 1

What functions are important and critical to the efficacy of functional foods/nutraceuticals?

Organizers: Prof. Rickey Y. Yada at University of British Columbia and Dr. Shuichi Hashizume, president of the JAACT

Almost all food products have some effects on health such as antioxidant activity, antiobesity activity, and prevention of lifestyle-related diseases. Food has many functional properties, and the question that arises is which property is the most informative?

E-mail
Shuichi Hashizume: Hashizume.shu★nifty.com
Please replace the above ★ with @.

Symposium 2

Protein Characterization for Biopharmaceuticals

Organizers: Susumu Uchiyama (Osaka University), Kouhei Tsumoto (The University of Tokyo), and Daisuke Ejima (Ajinomoto Co., Inc.)

Protein characterization based on wide variety of biophysical analyses is one of the most powerful tools for protein process development as well as establishment of protein structural integrity. Technical and instrumental improvements have helped us study proteins efficiently; however, we should be aware of its limitation. This session will be focused on several types of protein characterization from basic stability studies to downstream or formulation developments.

E-mail
Susumu Uchiyama: suchi★bio.eng.osaka-u.ac.jp
Kouhei Tsumoto: tsumoto★bioeng.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp
Daisuke Ejima: daisuke_ejima★ajinomoto.com
Please replace the above ★ with @.

Symposium 3

Advanced Technologies for Next Generation Cell and Cell Culture Engineering

Organizers: Takeshi Omasa (The University of Tokushima), Masami Yokota (Astellas Pharma) and Haruhiko Tsumura (Fujifilm Kyowa Kirin Biologics)

Cell line and cell culture development are fundamental for industrial production of biologics. Recent progress of high-titer production was attained by the integration of cell and cell culture engineering. This session will focus on the recent progress of advanced technologies including cell line engineering, process innovation and platform technologies.

E-mail
Takeshi Omasa: omasa★bio.tokushima-u.ac.jp
Masami Yokota: masami.yokota★astellas.com
Haruhiko Tsumura: haruhiko.tsumura★fujifilmkyowakirin-biologics.com
Please replace the above ★ with @.

Symposium4

Organizers: Sanetaka Shirhahata (Kyushu Univ) and Roumiana Tsenkova (Kobe Univ.)
"Biosciences on water and life"

Water is an important ingredient influencing taste, rheology and preservation of foods. It is not yet well known that drinking water has physiological functions, and that there are some health-beneficial effects of water. This session will present the recent progress of water research including the behavior of trace molecules dissolved in water and water molecule itself.

E-mail
Sanetaka Shirahata: sirahata★grt.kyushu-u.ac.jp
Luis Santana-Blank: luissantanablank★msn.com
Tsenkova Roumiana: rtsen★kobe-u.ac.jp
Please replace the above ★ with @.

Symposium5

Recent developments of Stem Cell Applications - leaders in industrialization -

Organizers: Ryuji Kato (Nagoya University), Kana Yanagihara (National Institute of Biomedical Innovation), Hiroko Tsukamoto (Asahi Glass Co., LTD.)

Stem cell technologies are one of the cutting edges in the recent cell culture developments. The technological advances in the stem cell culture are now spreading chances for expanding their application more widely through industrialization. This session will share the topic of recent developments and approaches from internationally standing Japanese leaders who are opening the gate of new stem cell applications for industrial success.

E-mail
Ryuji Kato : kato-r★ps.nagoya-u.ac.jp
Kana Yanagihara : k-yanagihara★nibio.go.jp
Hiroko Tsukamoto : hiroko-tsukamoto★agc.com
Please replace the above ★ with @.

Symposium 6

Advanced Technologies for Next Generation Downstream and Single-use Technologies

Organizers: Chikashi Hirashima (Chugai Pharmaceutical), Hideaki Miyashita (Takeda Pharmaceutical) and Masayoshi Tsukahara (Kyowa Hakko Kirin)

The decreasing of process development time and cost is one of the important issues for the industrial therapeutic antibody production. Downstream processing is one of the key limiting steps for cost of goods (COGs) in mammalian-cell based production. Recently, the introduction of sing-use technologies / platform significantly improved the process development time and cost. However, the particular problem should be considered in single-use-based process development. This session will focus on the recent progress and challenges in downstream and single-use technologies.

E-mail
Chikashi Hirashima: hirashimacks★chugai-pharm.co.jp
Hideaki Miyashita: hideaki.miyashita★takeda.com
Masayoshi Tsukahara: masayoshi.tsukahara★kyowa-kirin.co.jp
Please replace the above ★ with @.

Symposium 7

Impact of genome editing technologies on animal cell engineering

Organizer: Takahiro Nakamura (Kyushu University)

New technologies that enable targeted editing of diverse genomes have recently emerged, by developments of engineered nucleases with programmable and targetable capability using site-specific DNA binding modules of zinc finger and TALE proteins, and a guide RNA-based CRISPR/CAS9 system. The advances of these technologies are driving new approaches to many areas of biotechnology and studies of genome structure and function. This session introduces several forefront researches for development and application of this innovative field.

e-mail
Takahiro Nakamura: tnaka★agr.kyushu-u.ac.jp
Please replace the above ★ with @.


Program

 
【11 Nov(Tue)】
13:00~13:10 Openig Remarks  
13:10~13:30 Murakami Memorial Lecture  
  MML Gordon H. Sato ( Manzanar Project Foundation ) "Seawater Agriculture"
13:40~16:10 Symposium 1 What functions are important and critical to the efficacy of functional foods/nutraceuticals?
Organizers: Prof. Rickey Y. Yada at University of British Columbia and Dr. Shuichi Hashizume, president of the JAACT
  S1-1 Rickey Yoshio Yada ( University of British Columbia )
"Opportunities and Challenges of Nanoscience and Technology for Functional Foods and Nutraceuticals"
  S1-2 Rui Hai Liu ( Cornell University )
"Molecular Targets of Bioactive Food Components for Cancer Prevention and Health
Aging: Whole Food Approach"
  S1-3 Bénédicte Fontaine-Bisson ( University of Ottawa )
"Personalized Food Products: How Can Nutritional Genomics Help?"
  S1-4 Hiroko Isoda ( University of Tsukuba )
"Roles of Anti- Oxidant Molecules as Functional Food Factor"
  S1-5 Kiichiro Teruya ( Kyushu University )
"Cancer Cell-Specific Apoptosis Induction and Alteration of Cell Surface Sugar Chain Structures by Low Molecular Weight Fucoidan Extract"
  S1-6 Shuichi Hashizume ( Idea-Creating Lab )
"Is assessment of stress-reducing capacity the most comprehensive technique to evaluate food?"
16:20~17:20 Oral Session 1(parallel)  
  Hall A: O-1 - O-4
  Cell culture engineering  
16:20~16:35 O-1 Yasushi Sato(Hokkaido University)
"Synergistic effect of ascorbic acid and collagen addition on the increasein type 2 collagen accumulation in cartilage-like MSC sheet"
16:35~16:50 O-2 Hiroshi Mizumoto(Kyushu University)
"Scalable expansion of embryonic stem cells in a hollow fiber bioreactor"
16:50~17:05 O-3 Andrew Clutterbuck (Merck Ltd.)
"Evaluation of Single-Use Bioreactors for Continuous Processing"
17:05~17:20 O-4 Takao Ito (Merck Ltd.)
"Rational Approach to Protect Bioreactor from Virus Contamination"
  Hall B: O-5 - O-8
  Cell culture engineering  
16:20~16:35 O-5 Akira Iwamoto (Kyushu University)
"IgE Suppressive Effect of GAPDH in vitro and in vivo"
16:35~16:50 O-6 Ayumi Ikaya (University of Tsukuba)
"Essential oil of Mediterannean Rosmarinus officinalis shows anti-stress effects by inducing neuronal differentiation"by inducing neuronal differentiation"
16:50~17:05 O-7 Shinji Kondo (University of Tsukuba)
"Antidepressant- like effects of rosmarinic acid through MKP-1 modulation"
17:05~17:20 O-8 YuQing Chen (University of Tsukuba)
"Cell differentiation-induction effects of luteolin on K562 cells"
17:30~19:00 Get-together-party  
【12 Nov(Wed)】
9:00~9:45 Plenary Lecture 1  
  PL-1 Anne Tolstrup ( Boehringer/Ingelheim (ESACT) )
"Taking advantage of bioinformatics and omics technology to optimize CHO host cell lines and bioprocesses for biopharmaceutical production"
10:00~11:50 Symposium 2 Organizers: Susumu Uchiyama (Osaka University), Kouhei Tsumoto (The University of Tokyo), and Daisuke Ejima (Ajinomoto Co., Inc.)
  S2-1 Susumu Uchiyama ( Osaka University )
"Biophysical studies on antibody aggregation"
  S2-2 Theodore W Randolph ( University of Colorado )
"Roles of Aggregates and Particles in Adverse Immunogenicity of Therapeutic Proteins"
  S2-3 Shuichi Yamamoto ( Yamaguchi University )
"Separation of Modified Proteins by Electrostatic-Interaction based Chromatography"
  S2-4 Satoshi Ohtake ( Pfizer )
"Drying Technologies for Pharmaceutical Applications: Current Status and Future Direction"
12:00~12:50 Luncheon seminer 1  
    NICHIREI BIOSCIENCES INC.
13:00~13:50 Plenary Lecture 2  
  PL-2 Tomoki Todo ( The University of Tokyo )
"Challenges towards Innovative Cancer Therapy Using Oncolytic Viruses"
14:00~15:15 JAACT2014Award &Oral Session 2  
  Hall A: JAACT2014Award , O-9 - O-12
14:00~14:10   JAACT2014Award
  Cell culture engineering  
14:15~14:30 O-9 Shinobu Kuwae (Takeda Pharmaceutical)
"Cell culture process development at Takeda"
14:30~14:45 O-10 Tomoharu Hogiri (Kyushu University)
"Optimization of a pH-shift Method for producing Monoclonal Antibody in CHO Cell Culture Using a Dynamic Model"
14:45~15:00 O-11 Takanori Inao (Kyushu University)
"Enhanced recombinant antibody production in CHO cells by gene integration into a pre-determined chromosomal site"
  Transplantation, artificial organs, and organ substitutes  
15:00~15:15 O-12 Zwe-Ling Kong (National Taiwan Ocean University)
"Impact of β Glucans and Natural Killer Cells on Glucose Metabolism in STZ induced Diabetic Mice"
  Hall B: O-13 - O-16
  Functional substances in food and natural sources  
14:15~14:30 O-13 Myra O. Villareal (University of Tsukuba)
"Oxidative stress-targeted anti-melanoma effects of Cymbopogon schoenanthus"
14:30~14:45 O-14 Phuong Le Vu (The University of Tokyo)
"Collagen Peptides Up-Regulate Expression of Genes Related to Hair-Cycle in Mouse Skin and in Co-Culture of Mouse Skin Cells"
14:45~15:00 O-15 Rikiya Kamei (Hiroshima University)
"Identification of a Novel Type I Allergic Reaction Inhibitory Factor from Perilla frutescens"
  Other topics concerning animal cell technology  
15:00~15:15 O-16 Hiroyuki Ijima (Kyushu University)
"Biological Assay Device for Neural Stem Cells with ECM-inspired Matrix Gel"
15:40~16:25 Plenary Lecture 3  
  PL-3 Amine Kamen ( McGill University and National Research Counci )
"Advancements in Cell Culture Produced Influenza Vaccines"
16:35~18:25 Symposium 3 Advanced Technologies for Next Generation Cell and Cell Culture Engineering
Organizers: Takeshi Omasa (The University of Tokushima), Masami Yokota
(Astellas Pharma) and Haruhiko Tsumura (Fujifilm Kyowa Kirin Biologics)
  S3-1 Masa Fujiwara ( Chiome Bioscience Inc. )
"The ADLib® system, an antibody generating technology with unique mechanism, provides unprecedented products and solutions"
  S3-2 Konstantin Konstantinov ( Genzyme, A Sanofi Company )
"Towards Integrated Continuous Bioprocessing for the Production of Therapeutic Proteins"
  S3-3 Pranhitha Reddy ( Amgen Inc )
"A novel approach to controlling cell growth and improving specific productivityand product quality in CHO cell cultures"
  S3-4 Masayoshi Onitsuka ( Tokushima University )
"Antibody Aggregation in CHO Cell Culture: Mechanism and Suppression"
【13 Nov(Thu)】
9:00~9:45 Plenary Lecture 4  
  PL-4 Francesc Godia ( Universita Autonoma (ESACT) )
"Extended Gene Expression: a methodology to improve transient transfection protein production"
Announcement for ESACT2015 Prof. Francesc Godia
9:45~11:15 Symposium 4 Bioscience on Water and Life
Organizer: Sanetaka Shirahata (Kyushu University) and Roumiana Tsenkova (Kobe University)
Chairpersons: Sanetaka Shirahata, Roumiana Tsenkova (Kobe University)
and Chiharu Kubo (International Univ. of Health and Welfare)
  S4-1 Takeki Hamasaki ( Kyushu University )
"Newly found activities of Electrochemically Reduced Water."
  S4-2 Roumiana Tsenkova ( Kobe University )
"Aquaphotomics leading to disease diagnosis and understanding"
  S4-3 Luis Santana-Blank ( Fundalas )
"Water as a Photoacceptor, Energy Transducer and Selective Rechargeable Electrolytic Biobattery in Photobiomodulation for Cancer and other Complex Diseases"
11:25~12:55 Symposium 5 Recent developments of Stem Cell Applications - leaders in industrialization - Organizers: Ryuji Kato (Nagoya University), Kana Yanagihara (National Institute of Biomedical Innovation), Hiroko Tsukamoto (Asahi Glass Co., LTD.)
  S5-1 Kunihiko Suzuki (FIRM)
"Regulatory changes and its implications for innovation in regenerative medicine in Japan"
  S5-2 Hiroyuki Mizuguchi ( Osaka University )
"Generation of functional hepatocytes from human pluripotent stem cells for toxicological studies."
  S5-3 Masanori Sawada ( Nagoya University )
"Development of retinal pigment epithelial cells derived from iPS cells for age-related macular degeneration"
12:55~13:45 Luncheon seminer 2  
    Merk
13:55~15:45 Symposium 6 Advanced Technologies for Next Generation Downstream and Single-use Technologies
Organizers: Chikashi Hirashima (Chugai Pharmaceutical), Hideaki Miyashita (Takeda Pharmaceutical) and Masayoshi Tsukahara (Kyowa Hakko Kirin)
  S6-1 Takuo Kawase ( Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. )
"Trends of Protein A Chromatography for Antibody Manufacturing; Alternative Technologies and Later Products"
  S6-2 Takashi Kaminagayoshi ( Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited )
"Introduction of Single-Use Technology for Therapeutic mAb Manufacturing Facility"
  S6-3 Yuichiro Miyata ( Kyowa Hakko Kirin Co., Ltd. )
"Issues and Challenges of Single-use Technology in Multi-purpose Biomanufacturing Facility"
  S6-4 Gerben Zijlstra ( Patheon Biologics )
"Processing strategies to meet the challenges of a flexible contract manufacturing facility"
15:50~ Excurtion  
18:00~20:30 Banquet(Mojiko-RETRO)  
【14 Nov(Fri)】
9:00~9:40 Plenary Lecture 5  
  PL-5 Tetsushi Sakuma ( Hiroshima University )
"Front-line of Genome Engineering Technologies"
9:45~11:50 Symposium 7 Impact of genome editing technologies on animal cell engineering
Organizer: Takahiro Nakamura (Kyushu University)
  S7-1 Masahito Ikawa ( Osaka University )
"CRISPR/CAS mediated genome editing in mice"
  S7-2 Hirotaka Ebina ( Kyoto University )
"Perspective of Genome-editing Technologies for Viral Infectious Diseases"
  S7-3 Yasuhiro Kazuki ( Tottori University )
"Generation of humanized animal models via chromosome engineering and genome editing technology"
  S7-4 Takahiro Nakamura ( Kyushu University )
"PPR Motif as a New RNA/DNA Binding Module for Genome Editing"
12:00~12:50 Luncheon seminer 3  
    JX Nippon Oil & Energy Corporation
13:00~13:30 Technical Seminer  
    Accelrys K.K.
GE Healthcare
13:30~14:00 *Exhibition  
14:10~15:10 Oral Session 3  
  Hall A: O-17 - O-21
  Cell regulatory factors and signal transduction  
14:10~14:25 O-17 Tomomi Hanafusa (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
"Regulatory mechanism for the motility of mouse melanoma cells thorugh membrane ganglioside GM3"
  Animal cells for in vitro assay  
14:25~14:40 O-18 Kotaro Hashimoto (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
"Molecular Mechanisms for Hypoxia-Induced Acquisition of Malignancy in Mouse Melanoma Cells"
  Transgenic animals  
14:40~14:55 O-19 Yoshinori Kawabe (Kyushu University)
"Transcriptome Analysis of Chicken Blastodermal Cells"
14:55~15:10 O-20 Yusuke Kojima (Nagoya University)
"Analysis of Chicken Sialyltransferases for Pharmaceutical Protein Production in Egg White by Transgenic Chickens"
15:20~16:50 Poster Session  
  Core time: 15:20-16:05 Odd number
16:05-16:50 Even number
17:00~17:15 Poster Award Ceremony  
17:15~17:25 Closing Ceremony  

Poster Presentation

 

Poster Session (15:20~16:50, Nov.14)

Core time: Odd number (15:20-16:05), Even number (16:05-16:50)

Cell culture engineering

P-1
Masashi Fujiwara (Hokkaido University)
"Influence of Glucose, Serum and Dexamethasone on the Rhythm of Clock Gene Per2- Luc Expression in Rat MSC-like Cells"
P-2
Masanori Wada (ABLE Corporation)
"The development of stirred suspension culture system for human iPS cell"
P-3
Suman Chandra Nath (Osaka University)
"Refining of Culture Medium by Dialysis for the Expansion of Human Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells"
P-4
Toshikazu Takeshita (Astellas Pharma Inc.)
"Control of Sialic Acid Content of Fc Fusion Protein by Reduction of Culture Duration and Monitoring Lactate Dehydrogenase"
P-5
Risa Kato (Kyushu University)
"Accumulative Gene Integration of Antibody Genes into a Defined Locus of CHO Genome"
P-6
Tomoya Sugiyama (Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.)
"Utilizing Fluorescence Staining Method Can Make High Antibody-producing CHO Cells Selected More Effectively"
P-7
Masahiro Kato (Takeda Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.) "Acceleration of seed culture stage for MAb production"
P-8
Jong Hyun Lee (KAIST)
"Effect of Bcl-xL Overexpression on Sialylation of Fc-Fusion Protein in Chinese Hamster Ovary Cells."
P-9
Mi-gyeom Kim (KAIST)
"Heparan Sulfate Proteoglycan Synthesis and Transfection Efficiency in CHO DG44 and HEK293E Cells"
P-10
Rima Matsuyama (Tokushima University)
"Accelerated Gene Amplification by Checkpoint Bypass with Cell Division Cycle 25 Homolog B (CDC25B) "
P-11
Yukie Kinoshita (Tokushima University)
"Enhanced Antibody Production by Transcription Factor NFKBIZ in CHO Cells"
P-12
Tatsuro Kanaki (Nissan Chemical Industries, Ltd.)
"A novel 3D cell culture system using FP001 for adhesive biomedicine-producing cells"
P-13
Keita Mori (Kobe University)
"Transient Gene Expression in Insect Cells for Recombinant Antibody Production"
P-14
Sonjoy Mukerjee (GE Healthcare Japan Corporation)
"Utilization of High Throughput Screening in the Development of HyCell CHO Medium"
P-15
Yuto Sonoda (Kyushu University)
"Transcriptome analysis of gene-engineered hepatoma cells with inducible high liver functions"
P-16
Masafumi Katayama (Tohoku University)
"Establishment of an immortalized cell line derived from Prairie Vole by lentivirus- mediated transduction of mutant CDK4, Cyclin D and hTERT."
P-17
Koki Okumoto (University of Fukui)
"High-Purified Sericin as Medium Supplement for hiPS Cell Culture"
P-18
Yucheng Xie (Osaka University)
"Analysis of local maturation associated with migration of retinal pigment epithelial cells in ring culture system"
P-19
Akihiko Ono (Kyushu University)
"DNA Damage-Induced Gene Expression System for Living Cell Sensors"
P-20
Tomo Ehashi (Kobe University)
"Influence of Substrate Stiffness on Pluripotency in Mesenchymal Cells"
P-21
Kazushi Ikeda (Kyushu University)
"Fabrication of artificial skeletal muscle tissues using follistatin gene-engineered myoblasts"
P-22
Trung Xuan Ngo (Osaka University)
"Kinetic Model for Expansion Culture of iPS Cells by Considering the Deviation from Undifferentiated State on Feeder Layers"
P-23
Tim Frederik Beckmann (Xell AG)
"Towards a single chemically defined medium for combining transfection and cultivation of mammalian cell lines"
P-24
Frank Jana (The University of Tokushima)
"Function of Chromosome Fragile Sites in Engineering of Chinese Hamster Ovary DG44- based Cell Lines."

Production of biologicals

P-25
Masayoshi Onitsuka (Tokushima University) "Separation of Antibody Aggregation with FcγRI column"
P-26
Masafumi Shibano (Asahikasei Medical Co., Ltd.) "Hollow Fiber Membrane with High Protein-Permeability"
P-27
Ken-ichi Nishijima (Nagoya University) "Integration of retrovirus vectors into CHO cells"
P-28
Shinji Kakimoto (JCR Pharmaceuticals Co., Ltd.)
"Novel Expression Vector System for a More Efficient Expression of Recombinant Proteins in Mammalian Cells"
P-29
Takeyoshi Araki (Asahi Kasei Medical Co., Ltd) "Upstream Viral Risk Mitigation by Virus Filtration"
P-30
David Richardson (PSANGELUS)
"CHO clarification of a 500 L SUB in less than three hours with UniFuge Single Use Centrifuge."
P-31
Yuri Koshimura (JCR Pharmaceuticals Co.,Ltd.)
"Efficient Production of Recombinant Human DNase I in CHO Cells"
P-32
Yusuke Tomioka (Merck.Ltd)
"Expansion and harvest of adult stem cells for single-use large scale manufacturing"

Functional cell lines

P-33
Yuichi Inoue (National Institute of Technology, Kitakyushu College) "Establishment of New Human Lymphoid Cell Lines for Production of Therapeutic Proteins"

Glycoengineering

P-34
Yeon-Gu Kim (KRIBB)
"Digital mRNA Profiling of N-glycosylation Gene Expression In Recombinant CHO Cells Treated with Sodium Butyrate"

Immunologicals, monoclonal antibodies, and vaccines

P-35
Geun Pyo Hong (Kyung Hee University)
"Optimization of Influenza Universal Vaccine Material Production Using Insect Cells and Baculovirus Expression System"
P-36
Geun Pyo Hong (Kyung Hee University)
"Optimization of Influenza Virus-Like Particle Production using a Baculovirus-Insect Cell Expression System"
P-37
Koji Hashimoto (The University of Tokyo)
"Rapid Chimeric Monoclonal Antibody Production with DT40 Cells"
P-38
Chinami Kitagawa (Tamagawa University)
"Monoclonal Antibodies to Carboxymethylated Bovine Lactoferrin"
P-39
Masashi Enzu (Asahi Kasei Medical)
"Buffer Type Dependence of HCP and Virus Removability by Weak Anion-Exchange (AEX) Membrane with Graft Chains"
P-40
Reiko Suzuki (Tamagawa University)
"Human B-lymphoblastoid Cells Secreting Antibodies Against Japanese Cedar Pollen and Tomato Allergens"
P-41
Mayu Uno (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
"Generation and Characterization of Anti-67 kDa Laminin Receptor Monoclonal Antibodies Specific to EGCG Binding Region"

Transplantation, artificial organs, and organ substitutes

P-42
Hiroshi Mizumoto (Kyushu University)
"Generation of hematopoietic cells from embryonic stem cells in a three dimensional culture inside hollow fibers."
P-43
Souta Nishimura (Kyushu University)
"Gel Culture System for Hepatocytes Using Solubilized Matrix Derived from Decellulized Liver"
P-44
Tatsuya Okudaira (Kyushu University)
"Formation of a 3D hepatic tissue by Bottom-up method using spheroids"
P-45
Jingjia Ye (kyushu University)
"construction of functional liver tissue by hybrid organoid trasnplantation"
P-46
Mutsumi Takagi (Hokkaido University)
"Precise Noninvasive Discrimination between Human Normal and Cancer Cells by Analysis of Intracellular Distribution of Phase-Shift Data"

Gene therapy

P-47
Kazunori Shimizu (Nagoya University)
"Gene Delivery in Mice by Computer-assisted Tissue Suction"

Transgenic animals

P-48
Yuya Okuzaki (Nagoya Univ.)
"Molecular Cloning and Analysis of Chicken Prdm14"

Cell regulatory factors and signal transduction

P-49
Shohei Matta (University of Fukui)
"MAP Kinase Signaling Pathways in Mammalian Cells Treated with Sericin"
P-50
Kenichiro Donai (Tohoku University)
"Expression of Mutant CDK4, Cyclin D1 and TERT can Immortalize Swine and Bovine Fibroblasts with Normal Karyotypes"
P-51
Tsukasa Fujiki (Nagasaki International University)
"Functions of MAPK p38 in Aging-associated Phenotypic Changes of B Cells"
P-52
Hiroshi Higuchi (Nagoya University)
"Analysis of Anti-inflammatory Effects of Sialic acid-binding Lectin Siglec."

Functional substances in food and natural sources

P-53
Khar Loon Mak (Gunma University)
"Lactic Acid Bacteria Capable of Suppressing Autoimmune Responses Resulting in the Onset of Type 1 Diabetes in NOD Mice"
P-54
Asuka Kishikawa (Kyushu University)
"Anti-allergic Compound in Ethanol Extract of Olive Milled Waste"
P-55
Kiyoko Nagahama (University of Miyazaki)
"Antiproliferative effect of rabbiteye blueberry leaf on human T-cell lymphotropic virus type 1-infected cells"
P-56
Kaoru Fujii (Kyushu University)
"Carnosine Promotes Mitochondrial Biogenesis through the Activation of CREB in Intestinal Epithelial Cells"
P-57
Yeong seon Won (Kyushu University)
"IL-4 receptor α is a cell surface target molecule of strictinin in inhibiting IgE production"
P-58
Jaehoon Bae (Kyushu University)
"Green tea polyphenol epigallocatechin-3-O-gallate induces cancer-selective apoptosis through up regulation of cGMP mediated 67LR"
P-59
Shuya Yamashita (Kyushu University)
"Soy isoflaovnes induce adenylation of small nucleolar RNA by activating PAP associated domain containing 5"
P-60
Nam Young Kim (Kangwon National University)
"Effect of Spirulina maixima from Ultrasonification Extraction Process On Anti- Inflammatory Mediated Antioxidant Activities"
P-61
Masakazu Takahashi (Fukui Prefectural University)
"Isolation, Identification and Functional Evaluations of Soyasaponins as Zinc Transporter Protein (ZIP4) -Increasing Compounds"
P-62
Jeon Hwang-Bo (Kyung Hee University)
"Anti-lymphangiogenic Effects of 3-Acetyloleanolic acid Isolated from Cowpea Seeds (Vigna sinensis K.)"
P-63
Jeon Hwang-Bo (Kyung Hee University)
"Anti-angiogenic and Anti-lymphangiogenic Effects of Corosolic acid Isolated from Cornus kousa Burg Extracts"
P-64
Nam Young Kim (Kangwon National University)
"The ameliorating effect of steamed and fermented Codonopsis lanceolata on scopolamine-induced memory impairment in mice"
P-65
Nam Young Kim (Kangwon National University)
"Enhancement of Anti-Skin Wrinkle Activities of Aronia melanocarpa from Ultasonification Extraction Process"
P-66
Nam Young Kim (Kangwon National University)
"Effect of Ultrasonication Extraction on Skin Whitening Activities of Agastache rugosa"
P-67
Keiko Tsuruta (Kyushu University)
"The mechanism of ROS regulation by hydrogen molecules for suppression of invasion in human fibrosarcoma cells"
P-68
Yuko Ishibashi (Kyushu University)
"Enzymatically digested low-molecular weight fucoidan suppresses the growth of cancer cells"
P-69
Ririko Goto (Kyushu University)
"Combined use of enzymatically digested low-molecular weight fucoidan extract and an anti-cancer drug enhance their anti-tumor effects"
P-70
Hiroshi Shinmoto (Tamagawa University)
"Oral Administration of Berberine in High Fat Diet Fed Mice"

Animal cells for in vitro assay

P-71
Yuka Aoyama (Chubu University)
"Development and evaluation of the assay system for anti-CD98 antibody-induced cell fusion."
P-72
Kazuhiro Satake (Chubu University)
"Neither intermolecular disulfide bond nor N-linked sugar chain on human ABCG2 is requisite for ABCG2-mediated drug resistance."
P-73
Ko-ichiro Miyamoto (Tohoku university)
"Application of chemical imaging sensor for wound healing assay"

Other topics concerning animal cell technology

P-74
Gen Niimi (Fujita Health University)
"Stress condition and delayed addition of erythropoietin during storage: Effect on peripheral erythrocyte division"
P-75
Ken-ichi Izutsu (National Institute of Health Sciences)
"Protein and stabilizer miscibility in frozen solutions and freeze-dried pharmaceutical formulations"
P-76
Yoshinori Fujimura (Kyushu University)
"Metabolomics-driven Identification of a Novel Target for an Oxidative Inactivation in Mammalian Cells"

JAACT Contribution Award

 

Certificate of Appreciation for Contribution to JAACT:

We have established this prize to reward significant contributions to JAACT activities.
The winners of this year’s prize are Dr. Ryuzo Sasaki and Dr. Gordon H. Sato.


Dr. Sasaki, professor emeritus at the Univ. of Kyoto, took charge of and chaired the JAACT international conference in Kyoto in 1998, and turned it into a successful event. He also made a tremendous amount of money for JAACT. This money has been effectively used for the various creative JAACT activities until now.

We hereby presents this certificate in recognition of his dedication and commitment.


Dr. Gordon H. Sato is 85 years old and still works for poor people. Dr. Sato was a teacher of the late Prof. Murakami, the founder of JAACT, and supported Prof. Murakami in establishing JAACT as a founding member himself. He offered the founder, Dr. Murakami, useful advice.

We hereby presents this certificate in recognition of his dedication and commitment.

Copyright JAACT2014 All Rights Reserved.